?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BACK

sorry for the lack of updates! so much has been going on!

SAISEKI.ORG IS BACK only took ipower like a MONTH to fix it. i'm amazed, normally they have outstanding service, but they dropped the ball this time.

anyways, its back so i can post art again.

here! enjoy!




FOR PRACTICE



FOR COMMISSIONS






ANIMATIONS the .gif compression makes them hella fast tho!




this last one was for the game adventure quest, they said they liked my stuff but my art wasnt a good fit. oh wells!

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
blackbookalpha
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
Good to hear from you Py! Good to see you site back up too!
salavin
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh your stuff makes me so happy inside. IT'S THE COLOURS I SWEAR, YOU PICK SUCH AMAZING COLOURS.
dragoninstall
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
Oh hey you drew Arin's character, awesome.

Good stuff. That Archer lady is super cute.
rufftoon
Nov. 1st, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
As always, superbly nice. My heart goes to the 3rd one. More rough looking, loving the colour choices.
anonomaly
Nov. 2nd, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Absolutelu beautiful, stunning work! :O
rjw3rd
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Hey, what program are you using to make those?
I am using a little thing called Easytoon that does black and white simple stuff. But i want to do more, kinda like what you have here.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v412/brokencow/art/linksword.gif
I just doodled that in easytoon
littleexplorer
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
I like Adobe Photoshop and ImageReady for making .gifs. Each frame is a new layer so onion-skinning is really easy - You just draw the frames in Photoshop and then edit in Imageready to animate! So easy.
rjw3rd
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
That's what I used before, but it seems that CS4 doesn't have image ready anymore. :(
littleexplorer
Nov. 2nd, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Aw really? :< Bummer! I'm still on CS2 haha
blackbookalpha
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:00 am (UTC)
You can still make gifs on CS3 and CS4. The import thing is just cumbersome since you have to manually type in *.* to view all files.
pyawakit
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
i love easy toon (and thats super cute BTW) for the animations i used flash mx. just animated traditionally in it tho.
littleexplorer
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
Woah I LOVE the airbrushy effect on the first one, like how the edges get fuzzy. I wanna see more of that!
aimeekitty
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
gorgeous stuff!
usagiguy
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
Just beautiful! I especially like the third one for its subtlety and emotion.
vegenas
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
oh py the darkstalker image is probably the best image i've seen you produce! The fantastic colours, the subtle changes in hue all over(especially the legs) and the almost painted feel! I'm a total sucker for your lineart-less work. And the haze! Really inspiring! <3
mr_cow
Nov. 2nd, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
man- these are all so great but i love that third one the mostest.
shakino
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
I like how innocent Morrigan looks, love to see your work as usual,

you still taking on commissions
divide
Nov. 2nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
YESSS so amazing! I missed your posts. :D
e22
Nov. 18th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
PY YOU ARE AMAZING~ I like the cutey animationals
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )